Nature’s Health Saw Palmetto

£11.99 single purchase, save 10% on subscription, only £10.79

Buy 2 and save 5%
Buy 3 and save 10%
Buy 6 and save 15%
Clear

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

Originally native to the West Indies and southern USA saw palmetto has distinct palm shaped leaves and dark red berries, the ripe berries are picked and dried before being concentrated in an extract. It naturally contains a variety of fatty acids and sterols.

It’s often used to treat enlarged prostate, improve urinary function, and enhance hair growth. Some also use the supplement to boost libido and fertility and reduce inflammation.

Historically, its uses spanned a range of applications, deeply rooted in the practices of indigenous cultures. In the contemporary sphere, Saw Palmetto has carved out a significant presence in the world of herbal supplements. Its transition from ancient remedy to a modern health aid underscores its enduring appeal and potential benefits.

Saw Palmetto has been prominently featured in the treatment of benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). Its ability to support prostate health is one of its most recognized uses.

90 Capsules

More Info

Saw Palmetto 2500mg (from 125mg 20:1 Extract) 90 Capsules. Manufactured in the UK to the GMP code of practice.

Botanical name(s): Sabal, Sabal serrulata, Serenoa repens

Common names: Saw palmetto, shrub palmetto, dwarf palm

 

It grows 4 to 10 feet tall depending on the region. The medicinal part is the ripe, dried berry. It’s also called Sabal fructus. Both the berries and seeds of the saw palmetto plant are used as medicine.

 

As with any supplement, Saw Palmetto comes with potential side effects. Commonly reported ones include abdominal pain, diarrhea, nausea, and headaches. While these are typically mild, there are more serious side effects to be aware of. These include signs of allergic reactions, such as hives or difficulty breathing, and symptoms indicating easy bruising or bleeding. In such instances, immediate medical attention is advised. Additionally, Saw Palmetto can interact with blood clotting mechanisms and may amplify the effects of certain medications, including blood thinners. Given these risks, it’s crucial to discuss Saw Palmetto use with a healthcare provider, especially for individuals on medication or with pre-existing health conditions.

Use is not recommended during pregnancy or breast feeding. Also due to its impact on blood clotting, it is advisable to discontinue Saw Palmetto at least two weeks prior to any planned surgical procedures.

Ingredients

1 capsule typically provides: Saw Palmetto 2500mg – from Extract 20:1 125mg – providing Fatty Acids 56.25mg. Ingredients: Bulking Agent: Brown Rice Flour, Saw Palmetto Fruit Extract (Maltodextrin), Capsule

Shell: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC), Magnesium Stearate. Allergy Advice: Although rigorous precautions are taken to prevent any cross-contamination, this product is manufactured in a facility that handles allergy-based materials.

Suggested Serving

Adults, take 1 capsule per day with food. Do not exceed recommended daily dose.